Liomyrmex Mayr, 1865 valid masculine
Liomyrmex Mayr, 1865: 23 Type-species: Myrmica caeca (junior primary homonym; Laparomyrmex gestroi is first available replacement name: Bolton, 1995b: 248).
Junior synonyms
Genus Liomyrmex references

Dalla Torre, 1893: 63 (catalogue); Bingham, 1903: 198 (diagnosis); Emery, 1922c: 191 (diagnosis, catalogue); Donisthorpe, 1948a: 293 (checklist); Chapman & Capco, 1951: 162 (Asia checklist); Ettershank, 1966: 152 (diagnosis, review of genus, checklist); Bolton, 1995a: 1050 (census); Bolton, 1995b: 248 (catalogue); Rigato & Bolton, 2001: 247 (review of genus); Cantone, 2017: 205 (brief male diagnosis)

Citations

Extant: 1 valid species

More statistics
†fossil
valid
synonym
subspecies
unidentifiable/excluded from Formicidae
homonym
unavailable/nomen nudum
obsolete combination